PRIVACY POLICY

Home - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for C3 Consulting

1. About C3 Consulting and this privacy policy

On this page you can read the privacy policy for the company:

C3 Consulting ApS
CVR: 3226 6282

Mølleparken 2
DK - 8723 Løsning
Denmark

Email: kontakt@c3consulting.dk
Telephone (DK): + 45 6017 0817


At C3 Consulting we train leaders and employees, teams and entire organizations in how to communicate and collaborate globally.

As part of our business operations, C3 Consulting collects and processes personal data in order to fulfill the objectives described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to:

  • C3 Consulting’s clients (including both contact persons for C3 Consulting’s clients and participants in C3 Consulting’s trainings)
  • Recipients of C3 Consulting’s newsletter
  • Users of C3 Consulting’s website

C3 Consulting’s privacy policy directed towards other groups (employees, business partners, etc.) will be distributed to these parties by other means.

2. Principles for the processing of your personal data

In this section you can read about our principles for the processing of your personal data, which apply regardless of the type of personal data being discussed.

Personal data is every kind of data about an identified or identifiable natural person.

At C3 Consulting, we collect and process personal data only when necessary.

We only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected, and we delete it again when that purpose is completed or in accordance with applicable laws, if the law requires us to keep your personal data for a longer period of time.

We always process your personal data in a secure and confidential manner, in accordance with applicable laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Danish data protection laws.

We continually update C3 Consulting’s technical and organizational security measures for the way we collect, store, process, and transfer your personal data to secure the data against unauthorized access, alteration, and deletion.

3. Which types of personal data do we process and how do we process it?

In this section you can read more about which types of personal data we collect and process in which situations, where we get the data from, how we process the data, and why we need to collect and process it.

As a rule, C3 Consulting only collects and processes general personal data. This applies to all situations.

3a. Personal data from C3 Consulting’s clients

Contact persons for C3 Consulting’s clients

If you are in contact with C3 Consulting because you want us to create a training for you or your company, we will typically get the following information about you via C3 Consulting’s website, via email, or via telephone:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Which company you work for
  • Job title
  • (Possibly Skype name or other kind of contact information)

C3 Consulting needs this data in order to communicate with you about the training’s preparation, delivery, and follow-up.

C3 Consulting only transfers the data to the following parties when it is strictly necessary for the training’s preparation, delivery, and follow-up:

  • C3 Consulting’s data processors, with whom we have entered into data processing agreements to ensure that they comply with applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data.
  • C3 Consulting’s business partners, who commit to complying with the applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data when they first enter into an agreement with us and also on an ongoing basis.

If you would like to know which specific data processors and business partners we send information to regarding our collaboration with you as a client, please contact us.

Participants in C3 Consulting’s trainings

If you are in contact with C3 Consulting because you are participating in one of our trainings, we will typically get some or all of the following personal data via email or via telephone, directly from you or from our contact person at the company you work for:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Which company you work for
  • Job title
  • (Possibly Skype name or other kind of contact information)

C3 Consulting needs this data to be able to communicate with you about the training’s preparation, delivery, and follow-up.

With some types of training, we also receive additional data about your background and your wishes for the training via a pre-survey, which you fill out yourself using the online platform SurveyMonkey. Sometimes we also receive data about what you have learned during the training via an evaluation survey, which you fill out yourself using the online platform SurveyMonkey. We have entered into a data processing agreement with SurveyMonkey to ensure that they comply with applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data.

C3 Consulting needs the data from these pre-surveys to be able to customize the training for you, and we need the data from these evaluation surveys to be able to follow up after the training, ensure the results of the training are long-lasting, and to further enhance our collaboration with the company you work for.

With other types of training, such as online training, we can also receive other data about you, for example in the form of your own solutions to assignments that are part of the training, which you will upload online. In these instances, we will send you supplemental information before the start of the training regarding the processing of your personal data in connection with the specific training.

For all of the above-named types of data, C3 Consulting only transfers the data to the following parties when it is strictly necessary for the training’s preparation, delivery, and follow-up:

  • C3 Consulting’s data processors, with whom we have entered into data processing agreements to ensure that they comply with applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data.
  • C3 Consulting’s business partners, who commit to complying with the applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data when they first enter into an agreement with us and also on an ongoing basis.

If you would like to know which specific data processors and business partners we send information to about our collaboration with you as a client, please contact us.

3b. Personal data from recipients of C3 Consulting’s newsletter

If you wish to receive C3 Consulting’s newsletter, we need the following personal data about you:

  • Name
  • Email address

We typically receive this data directly from you via the sign-up form you fill out on C3 Consulting’s website. Sometimes we can also receive the data via other sources, for example if you write it on a newsletter sign-up list at one of our trainings.

When you sign up for C3 Consulting’s newsletter, you give permission for C3 Consulting to send the newsletter to the email address you sign up with. We only store and process your personal data for the purpose of sending you the newsletter.

To distribute our newsletter, we use the online platform eMailPlatform ApS. We have entered into a data processing agreement with eMailPlatform ApS to ensure that they comply with applicable rules regarding protection of your personal data. 

If you no longer wish to receive C3 Consulting’s newsletter, you can at any time revoke your permission by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all newsletters we send you.

3c. Personal data from users of C3 Consulting’s website

Enquiries via the website’s contact form

If you contact C3 Consulting via the contact form on our website, we will typically receive the following personal data about you, which you enter yourself:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • (Telephone number)
  • Message text

C3 Consulting needs this data to be able to communicate with you about the subject of your message.

Cookies

We are always working to improve your experience on our website. For that reason, we use cookies.

You can read more about which cookies we use and how we use them in our cookie policy here.

4. Your rights

You can always contact C3 Consulting if you:

  • Want to be informed of which personal data we have about you.
  • Want to correct an error in the personal data we have about you.
  • Want to receive the personal data that we have about you.
  • Want us to delete the personal data we have about you.

C3 Consulting’s contact information is:

C3 Consulting ApS
Mølleparken 2
DK - 8723 Løsning
Denmark

Email: kontakt@c3consulting.dk
Telephone (DK): + 45 6017 0817

You can also contact C3 Consulting’s communication and administration manager, Anne Katrine Skovenborg, directly at aks@c3consulting.dk.

If you want to file a complaint regarding C3 Consulting’s processing of your personal data, you can contact the Danish Data Protection Agency, Datatilsynet.

5. Updates to this privacy policy

If you have questions about this privacy policy, you can contact C3 Consulting’s communication and administration manager, Anne Katrine Skovenborg, at aks@c3consulting.dk.

C3 Consulting continually evaluates and updates this privacy policy.

The most recent update to this privacy policy was made on: February 6, 2019.

Sign up for our newsletter

Want inspiration on how to work effectively across cultures? Then sign up for our newsletter to get expert advice, easy-to-use tools, and updates on C3 delivered straight to your inbox.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.